Obtaining a green card indicating lawful permanent residency in the U.S. is the primary goal of our clients who are planning to enter this country. If that is your goal, please contact us today to arrange an initial consultation and to learn how we can help you.

Having lawful permanent residency enables you to live and work in the U.S. indefinitely.

We can assist you in obtaining permanent residence through the categories (listed below) within the main types of permanent visas:

Are You Eligible For An Employment-Based Immigrant Visa?

These visas include:

  • Immigrants with extraordinary ability in business, arts, or sciences
  • Managers and executives of multinational businesses
  • Outstanding professors or researchers
  • Immigrants with advanced degrees and performing work in the national interest
  • Immigrants with job offers and a bachelor's degree or higher, or work experience
  • Religious workers and ministers whose services are required by their nonprofit religious organization
  • Immigrant investors with substantial funds invested in the U.S.

Do You Need Labor Department Certification?

Some employment-based applications require you to go through a process called Program Review Electronic Management (PERM). This is a procedure by which the U.S. Department of Labor certifies there is a lack of qualified U.S. workers in your job category. Once the labor shortage is certified, you can apply at the CIS level for your immigrant visa. We can help you navigate this procedure as well.

What About A Family-Based Visa?

These visas include:

  • You are an immediate relative of U.S. citizens such as parent, child, or spouse
  • You are the adult child, married or unmarried, of a U.S. citizen
  • You are the spouse or unmarried child of a lawful permanent resident
  • You are the brother or sister of a U.S. citizen
  • You are being adopted by a U.S. citizen

Are You Eligible For A Diversity Lottery Visa?

Each year, the Diversity Lottery Program makes 55,000 new immigrant visas available for individuals from underrepresented nations. Administered by the U.S. State Department, the Diversity Lottery Program requires that you have either a high school education, its equivalent, or two years work experience within the last five years in a job which demands two years training. You or your spouse must be a native of a nation eligible for the Diversity Lottery Program.

Get Trusted Counsel

Find out more about these programs, as well as other means of obtaining legal permanent residency in the U.S., by contacting us today. Call 502-410-3861 to arrange an initial consultation with an experienced attorney. Or, if you prefer, complete the online form.

Based in Louisville, our lawyers serve clients throughout Kentucky and beyond.